evidentiary hearing michiganevidentiary hearing michigan
[…] A determination of the admissibility of evidence during the preliminary examination. If you can't afford one, you may be able to use legal aid services or other custody resources to prepare a strategy. (2) The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the attorney for the defendant. The defense can cross-examine state witnesses, however, in an effort to prove the prosecutor has not met his burden to establish the defendant likely committed the crime. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. What is an Evidentiary hearing for in a child custody case? At the preliminary examination, [the judge] shall examine the complainant and the witnesses in support of the prosecution[]. MCL 712A.2d(4); MCL 767.42. A prompt examination.