evidentiary hearing michiganevidentiary hearing michigan
[…] I.Procedural Protections and Guarantees at Preliminary Examination. If neither parent objects, the judge will make the recommendations into temporary orders. An evidentiary hearing is a legal court proceeding that involves eyewitness testimony, given under oath, thats relevant to the case. . If the judge does need testimony, the hearing is an evidentiary hearing. . 181 Grand Avenue Southlake, Texas 76092 (817) 481-2710 heather@koonsfuller.com Co-Author: Warren Cole The Law Office of Warren Cole 3355 West Alabama-Suite 825 See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. At it, the defendant will usually be present with legal counsel unless he or she is engaged in self-representation.