Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 55, ch. 164, Sec. Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. when it is a prohibited person of marriage. September 1, 2019. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1521, ch. Sept. 1, 1983. (h) A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. 12.23 of the Texas Criminal Penal Code states, "An individual convicted of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500". Assault in Texas is defined in Penal Code Chapter 22 and covers everything from a class C offensive touching to a first-degree aggravated assault punishable by up to life in prison. What is an Assault? July 22, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 260, ch. 1286, Sec.