Nick is the best attorney. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. We highly recommend Nick Moss from this law firm. (S or C-Corps), Articles (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509, 529.)) The defendant can file a motion to strike to have the judge remove that piece of evidence from the court record until the client-attorney privilege aspect is resolved. PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App. Heartfelt thanks to the Team at Talkov Law! Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Typically this happens when a moving party wishes to have a statement made by the witness removed from the record of the court.