stephanie shea graham imagesstephanie shea graham images
[…] Malouf, 199 Tenn. 496, 504, 287 S.W.2d 79, 82 (1956) ("It is now universally held that a dismissal of a jury without [the defendant's] consent will not acquit the defendant when the jury has been unable to agree or if it is done on account of the illness or death of the trial judge."). 311, 314-17, 699 S.E.2d 671, 674-76 (2010). Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." "The fact that a defendant is in pain or taking pain medication does not, in and of itself, render any statement made involuntary."